mining

Top 10 Countries by Gold Mine Production in the World

The world's leading gold-mining countries ranked by estimated 2025 mine output in tonnes, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 20, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

China is the world's largest gold miner, with an estimated 380 tonnes of mine production in 2025. Russia is second at 310 tonnes and Australia third at 280 tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 estimates of 2025 gold mine output, measured in metric tons of gold content.

With gold prices at record highs in 2025, mine supply barely moves: world output was an estimated 3,300 tonnes in 2025, against 3,280 tonnes in 2024. Production is also widely spread, with no country mining much more than a tenth of the total. This list ranks countries by gold mine production using the U.S. Geological Survey's Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Mine production, 2025 (t gold)

Mine production, 2025 (t gold)
Mine production, 2025 (t gold) 1. China: 380 t; 2. Russia: 310 t; 3. Australia: 280 t; 4. Canada: 200 t; 5. United States: 160 t; 6. Ghana: 150 t; 7. Mexico: 140 t; 8. Kazakhstan: 130 t; 9. Uzbekistan: 130 t; 10. Peru: 110 t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 380 t #2 Russia: 310 t #3 Australia: 280 t #4 Canada: 200 t #5 United States: 160 t #6 Ghana: 150 t #7 Mexico: 140 t #8 Kazakhstan: 130 t #9 Uzbekistan: 130 t #10 Peru: 110 t
  1. 1 China 380 t
  2. 2 Russia 310 t
  3. 3 Australia 280 t
  4. 4 Canada 200 t
  5. 5 United States 160 t
  6. 6 Ghana 150 t
  7. 7 Mexico 140 t
  8. 8 Kazakhstan 130 t
  9. 9 Uzbekistan 130 t
  10. 10 Peru 110 t

The ranking

1

China

China mined an estimated 380 tonnes of gold in 2025, about 11.5% of world output, ahead of Russia in both 2024 and 2025. Its reserves, 3,200 tonnes, are modest next to Australia's or Russia's.

2024 output (t): 377Share of world 2025: 11.5%Reserves (t): 3200
2

Russia

Russia produced an estimated 310 tonnes in 2025, unchanged from 2024, and holds 12,000 tonnes of reserves, the second largest after Australia in the USGS table.

2024 output (t): 310Share of world 2025: 9.4%Reserves (t): 12000
3

Australia

Australia mined an estimated 280 tonnes in 2025. USGS lists its reserves at 13,000 tonnes, the world's largest, of which 4,500 tonnes meet the JORC reporting code.

2024 output (t): 284Share of world 2025: 8.5%Reserves (t): 13000
4

Canada

Canada produced an estimated 200 tonnes of gold in 2025 and is the largest single source of U.S. gold imports, supplying 27% of them in 2021-24.

2024 output (t): 200Share of world 2025: 6.1%Reserves (t): 3200
5

United States

U.S. mines produced an estimated 160 tonnes worth about $17 billion in 2025. Nevada supplied about 64% of it and Alaska about 22%.

2024 output (t): 163Share of world 2025: 4.8%Reserves (t): 3000
6

Ghana

Ghana is the top African producer on the USGS list, mining an estimated 150 tonnes in 2025, well ahead of South Africa's 90 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 149Share of world 2025: 4.5%Reserves (t): 1000
7

Mexico

Mexico produced an estimated 140 tonnes in 2025, level with 2024, and is the leading source of the gold dore the United States imports.

2024 output (t): 140Share of world 2025: 4.2%Reserves (t): 1400
8

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan mined an estimated 130 tonnes in 2025, tying Uzbekistan, and holds 2,300 tonnes of reserves.

2024 output (t): 130Share of world 2025: 3.9%Reserves (t): 2300
9

Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan also produced an estimated 130 tonnes in 2025, up slightly from 129 tonnes in 2024, and sits ninth only on the 2024 tiebreak.

2024 output (t): 129Share of world 2025: 3.9%Reserves (t): 2200
10

Peru

Peru, Latin America's second-ranked producer here after Mexico, mined an estimated 110 tonnes in 2025. Indonesia and South Africa follow at 90 tonnes each.

2024 output (t): 108Share of world 2025: 3.3%Reserves (t): 2200

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (t)Share of world 2025Reserves (t)
1 China 37711.5%3200
2 Russia 3109.4%12000
3 Australia 2848.5%13000
4 Canada 2006.1%3200
5 United States 1634.8%3000
6 Ghana 1494.5%1000
7 Mexico 1404.2%1400
8 Kazakhstan 1303.9%2300
9 Uzbekistan 1293.9%2200
10 Peru 1083.3%2200

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 gold mine production in metric tons of gold content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) gold chapter. Only the 13 countries USGS reports individually are ranked; the remaining producers are grouped as 'other countries' (about 1,000 tonnes combined), so a country inside that group could in principle exceed the lower entries here. Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan are tied at 130 tonnes for 2025; Kazakhstan is placed first on its marginally higher 2024 figure (an estimated 130 vs 129). Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 3,300 tonnes. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised. Recycled gold and refinery output are not counted.

FAQ

Which country mines the most gold?

China, with an estimated 380 tonnes in 2025 according to the USGS, followed by Russia (310 tonnes) and Australia (280 tonnes).

How much gold is mined worldwide each year?

An estimated 3,300 tonnes in 2025, up slightly from 3,280 tonnes in 2024. USGS puts world reserves at about 66,000 tonnes.

Which country has the most gold reserves in the ground?

Australia, at 13,000 tonnes in the USGS table (4,500 tonnes JORC-compliant), followed by Russia at 12,000 tonnes. These are mine reserves, not central-bank gold holdings.

Sources