sports

Top 10 Tennis Players by Weeks at World No. 1 in the ATP Rankings

The ten men who have spent the most weeks at No. 1 in the ATP singles rankings since 1973, led by Novak Djokovic's record 428 weeks.

Updated October 21, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

Novak Djokovic has spent the most weeks at world No. 1 in the ATP men's singles rankings, with 428. Roger Federer is second at 310 weeks and Pete Sampras third at 286. The ranking counts total weeks at No. 1 in the ATP computer rankings since August 23, 1973, as tabulated on Wikipedia from the official rankings, as of October 21, 2026.

Since the ATP began ranking men's singles players by computer on August 23, 1973, 29 players have been ranked No. 1. The No. 1 is the player with the most ranking points over the previous 52 weeks, so weeks at No. 1 measure how long a player stayed on top of the tour, not a single tournament. Novak Djokovic leads with 428 weeks, ahead of Roger Federer (310) and Pete Sampras (286). Jannik Sinner, the No. 1 as of October 21, 2026 and so the only player in the top 10 still adding weeks, sits tenth with 94. Lleyton Hewitt (80) is next, just outside the list.

Weeks at ATP No. 1

Weeks at ATP No. 1
Novak Djokovic
428 weeks
Roger Federer
310 weeks
Pete Sampras
286 weeks
Ivan Lendl
270 weeks
Jimmy Connors
268 weeks
Rafael Nadal
209 weeks
John McEnroe
170 weeks
Björn Borg
109 weeks
Andre Agassi
101 weeks
Jannik Sinner
94 weeks

The ranking

1

Novak Djokovic

Djokovic holds the ATP record of 428 weeks at No. 1, 275 of them in the 2010s and 153 in the 2020s. He first reached the top on July 4, 2011, and also holds the record of eight year-end No. 1 finishes.

First year at No. 1: 2011Longest run (weeks): 122Year-end No. 1 finishes: 8
2

Roger Federer

Federer spent 310 weeks at No. 1, including a record 237 in a row from February 2, 2004. His first and most recent dates at No. 1 (February 2, 2004 and June 24, 2018) are the longest span of any player.

First year at No. 1: 2004Longest run (weeks): 237Year-end No. 1 finishes: 5
3

Pete Sampras

Sampras totalled 286 weeks at No. 1, 276 of them in the 1990s. He finished a record six consecutive years as year-end No. 1.

First year at No. 1: 1993Longest run (weeks): 102Year-end No. 1 finishes: 6
4

Ivan Lendl

Lendl spent 270 weeks at No. 1, including a run of 157 in a row. He is one of two players to reach No. 1 before winning a major singles title.

First year at No. 1: 1983Longest run (weeks): 157Year-end No. 1 finishes: 4
5

Jimmy Connors

Connors held No. 1 for 268 weeks, starting with a 160-week run from July 29, 1974. He was No. 1 for the entire year in 1975, 1976 and 1978.

First year at No. 1: 1974Longest run (weeks): 160Year-end No. 1 finishes: 5
6

Rafael Nadal

Nadal spent 209 weeks at No. 1 and is the only player to hold the top ranking in three different decades: 46 weeks in the 2000s, 159 in the 2010s and 4 in the 2020s.

First year at No. 1: 2008Longest run (weeks): 56Year-end No. 1 finishes: 5
7

John McEnroe

McEnroe's 170 weeks at No. 1 all came in the 1980s. He held the No. 1 ranking a record 14 separate times.

First year at No. 1: 1980Longest run (weeks): 58Year-end No. 1 finishes: 4
8

Björn Borg

Borg spent 109 weeks at No. 1, 33 in the 1970s and 76 in the 1980s. His longest unbroken spell was 46 weeks.

First year at No. 1: 1977Longest run (weeks): 46Year-end No. 1 finishes: 2
9

Andre Agassi

Agassi totalled 101 weeks at No. 1, split almost evenly between the 1990s (51) and the 2000s (50). His longest run was 52 weeks.

First year at No. 1: 1995Longest run (weeks): 52Year-end No. 1 finishes: 1
10

Jannik Sinner

Sinner was No. 1 when this list was compiled, with 94 weeks as of the rankings week of October 19, 2026; his current spell began on April 13, 2026. As of October 2026, the source page reports, citing the ATP, that he ended his 2026 season through injury and that Alexander Zverev clinched the 2026 year-end No. 1 ranking.

First year at No. 1: 2024Longest run (weeks): 65Year-end No. 1 finishes: 1

Full comparison

# Name First year at No. 1Longest run (weeks)Year-end No. 1 finishes
1 Novak Djokovic 20111228
2 Roger Federer 20042375
3 Pete Sampras 19931026
4 Ivan Lendl 19831574
5 Jimmy Connors 19741605
6 Rafael Nadal 2008565
7 John McEnroe 1980584
8 Björn Borg 1977462
9 Andre Agassi 1995521
10 Jannik Sinner 2024651

How we ranked this

Players are ranked by total weeks ranked No. 1 in the ATP men's singles rankings, which have been computer-generated since August 23, 1973. Figures are taken from the 'Weeks at No. 1' total table on Wikipedia's 'List of ATP number 1 ranked singles tennis players', as the page read on October 21, 2026. The page computes Sinner's current total automatically from the date, updating each Monday (UTC). Jannik Sinner was No. 1 when the page was read and is still accruing weeks: the page counts his current spell from April 13, 2026 (94 weeks in total as of the rankings week of October 19, 2026) and its figures update each Monday, so his total will rise for as long as he stays No. 1. The page notes that the rankings were frozen from March 23 to August 23, 2020, because of the COVID-19 pandemic; totals are used exactly as the page gives them. Players with equal totals would share a rank; there are no ties in this top 10. The 'Longest run' column is each player's longest unbroken spell at No. 1, from the page's consecutive-weeks table, and 'Year-end No. 1 finishes' comes from its per-player year-end table.

FAQ

Who has spent the most weeks at world No. 1 in men's tennis?

Novak Djokovic, with 428 weeks at No. 1 in the ATP rankings. Roger Federer is second with 310 and Pete Sampras third with 286.

Who has the most consecutive weeks at No. 1?

Roger Federer, with 237 consecutive weeks starting on February 2, 2004. Jimmy Connors (160) and Ivan Lendl (157) have the next-longest runs.

Who has the most year-end No. 1 finishes?

Novak Djokovic, with eight. Pete Sampras has six, and Jimmy Connors, Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal have five each.

Is Jannik Sinner still adding weeks at No. 1?

As of October 21, 2026, yes: Sinner had 94 weeks, in a spell that began on April 13, 2026, and adds a week for each further ranking week he stays No. 1. The source page also reports, citing the ATP in October 2026, that he ended his 2026 season through injury and that Alexander Zverev clinched the 2026 year-end No. 1 ranking.

Sources

More like this: all Sports rankings · browse every topic