mining

Top 10 Countries by Aluminum Smelter Production in the World

The world's biggest primary aluminum producers ranked by estimated 2025 smelter output, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 21, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

China is the world's largest primary aluminum producer, with an estimated 45,000 thousand tonnes of primary aluminum smelted in 2025, about 61% of the world total. India is second at 4,200 thousand tonnes and Russia third at 3,900 thousand tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 estimates of 2025 smelter production.

Primary aluminum is metal made fresh in smelters, as opposed to aluminum recovered from scrap. The U.S. Geological Survey puts world smelter production at about 74 million tonnes in 2025, up from 72.8 million tonnes in 2024, and one country accounts for most of it. This list ranks countries by how much primary aluminum their smelters produced, using the USGS annual Mineral Commodity Summaries. It is for readers who want the plain numbers behind headlines about aluminum supply, tariffs and prices.

Smelter production, 2025 (thousand t primary aluminum)

Smelter production, 2025 (thousand t primary aluminum)
Smelter production, 2025 (thousand t primary aluminum) 1. China: 45,000 thousand t; 2. India: 4,200 thousand t; 3. Russia: 3,900 thousand t; 4. Canada: 3,300 thousand t; 5. United Arab Emirates: 2,700 thousand t; 6. Bahrain: 1,600 thousand t; 7. Australia: 1,500 thousand t; 8. Norway: 1,300 thousand t; 9. Brazil: 1,200 thousand t; 10. Malaysia: 1,100 thousand t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 China: 45,000 thousand t #2 India: 4,200 thousand t #3 Russia: 3,900 thousand t #4 Canada: 3,300 thousand t #5 United Arab Emirates: 2,700 thousand t #6 Bahrain: 1,600 thousand t #7 Australia: 1,500 thousand t #8 Norway: 1,300 thousand t #9 Brazil: 1,200 thousand t #10 Malaysia: 1,100 thousand t
  1. 1 China 45,000 thousand t
  2. 2 India 4,200 thousand t
  3. 3 Russia 3,900 thousand t
  4. 4 Canada 3,300 thousand t
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates 2,700 thousand t
  6. 6 Bahrain 1,600 thousand t
  7. 7 Australia 1,500 thousand t
  8. 8 Norway 1,300 thousand t
  9. 9 Brazil 1,200 thousand t
  10. 10 Malaysia 1,100 thousand t

The ranking

1

China

China smelted an estimated 45,000 thousand tonnes of primary aluminum in 2025, about 61% of the world total and more than ten times second-place India. Output rose from 44,000 thousand tonnes in 2024 and matched its estimated yearend capacity of 45,000.

2024 output (kt): 44000Share of world 2025: 60.8%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 45000
2

India

India produced an estimated 4,200 thousand tonnes in 2025, unchanged from its estimated 2024 output, with production equal to its listed capacity of 4,200 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 4200Share of world 2025: 5.7%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 4200
3

Russia

Russia smelted an estimated 3,900 thousand tonnes in 2025, up slightly from 3,880 thousand tonnes in 2024, against yearend capacity of 4,080 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 3880Share of world 2025: 5.3%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 4080
4

Canada

Canada produced an estimated 3,300 thousand tonnes in 2025, slightly below 3,320 thousand tonnes in 2024. It was the source of 56% of U.S. aluminum imports in 2021-24, per USGS.

2024 output (kt): 3320Share of world 2025: 4.5%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 3310
5

United Arab Emirates

The United Arab Emirates smelted an estimated 2,700 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from 2,690 thousand tonnes in 2024, with yearend capacity of 2,790 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 2690Share of world 2025: 3.6%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 2790
6

Bahrain

Bahrain produced an estimated 1,600 thousand tonnes in 2025, down slightly from 1,620 thousand tonnes in 2024, which equaled its listed capacity.

2024 output (kt): 1620Share of world 2025: 2.2%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 1620
7

Australia

Australia smelted an estimated 1,500 thousand tonnes in 2025, down from 1,570 thousand tonnes in 2024, below its yearend capacity of 1,730 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 1570Share of world 2025: 2.0%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 1730
8

Norway

Norway produced an estimated 1,300 thousand tonnes in 2025, the same as its estimated 2024 output, against capacity of 1,460 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 1300Share of world 2025: 1.8%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 1460
9

Brazil

Brazil smelted an estimated 1,200 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from an estimated 1,100 thousand tonnes in 2024, with yearend capacity of 1,280 thousand tonnes.

2024 output (kt): 1100Share of world 2025: 1.6%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 1280
10

Malaysia

Malaysia produced an estimated 1,100 thousand tonnes in 2025, up from an estimated 1,050 thousand tonnes in 2024, a figure USGS revised significantly in this edition. Iceland, at 750, is next.

2024 output (kt): 1050Share of world 2025: 1.5%Yearend capacity 2025 (kt): 1080

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (kt)Share of world 2025Yearend capacity 2025 (kt)
1 China 4400060.8%45000
2 India 42005.7%4200
3 Russia 38805.3%4080
4 Canada 33204.5%3310
5 United Arab Emirates 26903.6%2790
6 Bahrain 16202.2%1620
7 Australia 15702.0%1730
8 Norway 13001.8%1460
9 Brazil 11001.6%1280
10 Malaysia 10501.5%1080

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 smelter (primary aluminum) production, in thousand metric tons, as published in the World Smelter Production and Capacity table of the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) aluminum chapter. Smelter production counts primary metal only, not secondary aluminum recovered from scrap. Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 74,000 thousand tonnes for 2025. Yearend capacity is the USGS 2025 estimate from the same table. Only countries USGS reports individually are ranked; the 'other countries' group (7,000 thousand tonnes combined) is excluded. USGS lists 12 countries individually; Iceland (750) and the United States (660) fall outside the top 10. There are no ties in the 2025 figures. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised; the 2024 figures for Brazil, India, Malaysia and Norway are also marked as estimates.

FAQ

Which country produces the most aluminum?

China, by primary (smelter) output, with an estimated 45,000 thousand tonnes of primary aluminum smelted in 2025, about 61% of the USGS world total of 74,000 thousand tonnes.

Where does the United States rank?

Outside the top 10. U.S. smelters produced an estimated 660 thousand tonnes of primary aluminum in 2025, down from 676 thousand tonnes in 2024, the lowest of the 12 countries USGS lists individually. U.S. smelter capacity was 1,310 thousand tonnes.

How much aluminum does the world smelt each year?

About 74,000 thousand tonnes of primary aluminum in 2025, up from 72,800 thousand tonnes in 2024, per USGS estimates. World yearend smelter capacity was an estimated 79,700 thousand tonnes in 2025.

Does this include recycled aluminum?

No. The ranking counts primary aluminum from smelters only. Secondary aluminum recovered from scrap is not included.

Are these figures final?

No. The 2025 numbers are USGS estimates published in February 2026 and may be revised.

Sources