mining

Top 10 Countries by Silver Mine Production in the World

The world's leading silver-mining countries ranked by estimated 2025 mine output in tonnes, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Updated October 22, 2026 10 ranked 1 sources

Quick answer

Mexico is the world's largest silver miner, with an estimated 6,300 tonnes of mine production in 2025. Peru is second at 3,600 tonnes and China third at 3,400 tonnes. The ranking uses USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) estimates of 2025 silver mine output, measured in metric tons of silver content.

World silver mine production rose slightly to an estimated 26,000 tonnes in 2025, from 25,300 tonnes in 2024, according to the U.S. Geological Survey. Much of it is not mined for its own sake: USGS notes that silver is obtained mainly as a byproduct of lead-zinc, copper and gold mines. This list ranks countries by silver mine production using the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026.

Mine production, 2025 (t silver)

Mine production, 2025 (t silver)
Mine production, 2025 (t silver) 1. Mexico: 6,300 t; 2. Peru: 3,600 t; 3. China: 3,400 t; 4. Bolivia: 1,500 t; 5. Chile: 1,400 t; 6. Poland: 1,300 t; 7. Russia: 1,200 t; 8. United States: 1,100 t; 9. Australia: 1,000 t; 10. Argentina: 800 t FijiTanzaniaW. SaharaCanadaUnited States of AmericaKazakhstanUzbekistanPapua New GuineaIndonesiaArgentinaChileDem. Rep. CongoSomaliaKenyaSudanChadHaitiDominican Rep.RussiaBahamasFalkland Is.NorwayGreenlandFr. S. Antarctic LandsTimor-LesteSouth AfricaLesothoMexicoUruguayBrazilBoliviaPeruColombiaPanamaCosta RicaNicaraguaHondurasEl SalvadorGuatemalaBelizeVenezuelaGuyanaSurinameFranceEcuadorPuerto RicoJamaicaCubaZimbabweBotswanaNamibiaSenegalMaliMauritaniaBeninNigerNigeriaCameroonTogoGhanaCôte d'IvoireGuineaGuinea-BissauLiberiaSierra LeoneBurkina FasoCentral African Rep.CongoGabonEq. GuineaZambiaMalawiMozambiqueeSwatiniAngolaBurundiIsraelLebanonMadagascarPalestineGambiaTunisiaAlgeriaJordanUnited Arab EmiratesQatarKuwaitIraqOmanVanuatuCambodiaThailandLaosMyanmarVietnamNorth KoreaSouth KoreaMongoliaIndiaBangladeshBhutanNepalPakistanAfghanistanTajikistanKyrgyzstanTurkmenistanIranSyriaArmeniaSwedenBelarusUkrainePolandAustriaHungaryMoldovaRomaniaLithuaniaLatviaEstoniaGermanyBulgariaGreeceTurkeyAlbaniaCroatiaSwitzerlandLuxembourgBelgiumNetherlandsPortugalSpainIrelandNew CaledoniaSolomon Is.New ZealandAustraliaSri LankaChinaTaiwanItalyDenmarkUnited KingdomIcelandAzerbaijanGeorgiaPhilippinesMalaysiaBruneiSloveniaFinlandSlovakiaCzechiaEritreaJapanParaguayYemenSaudi ArabiaN. CyprusCyprusMoroccoEgyptLibyaEthiopiaDjiboutiSomalilandUgandaRwandaBosnia and Herz.MacedoniaSerbiaMontenegroKosovoTrinidad and TobagoS. Sudan #1 Mexico: 6,300 t #2 Peru: 3,600 t #3 China: 3,400 t #4 Bolivia: 1,500 t #5 Chile: 1,400 t #6 Poland: 1,300 t #7 Russia: 1,200 t #8 United States: 1,100 t #9 Australia: 1,000 t #10 Argentina: 800 t
  1. 1 Mexico 6,300 t
  2. 2 Peru 3,600 t
  3. 3 China 3,400 t
  4. 4 Bolivia 1,500 t
  5. 5 Chile 1,400 t
  6. 6 Poland 1,300 t
  7. 7 Russia 1,200 t
  8. 8 United States 1,100 t
  9. 9 Australia 1,000 t
  10. 10 Argentina 800 t

The ranking

1

Mexico

Mexico mined an estimated 6,300 tonnes of silver in 2025, up from 5,780 tonnes in 2024, and leads the USGS table by a wide margin. It is also the largest source of U.S. silver imports, at 47% in 2021-24.

2024 output (t): 5780Share of world 2025: 24.2%Reserves (t): 37000
2

Peru

Peru produced an estimated 3,600 tonnes in 2025. USGS puts its reserves at 110,000 tonnes, the largest figure in the table, revised in this edition based on government reports.

2024 output (t): 3510Share of world 2025: 13.8%Reserves (t): 110000
3

China

China mined an estimated 3,400 tonnes in 2025, slightly below its 3,430 tonnes in 2024. Its reserves, 67,000 tonnes, were revised in this edition based on government reports.

2024 output (t): 3430Share of world 2025: 13.1%Reserves (t): 67000
4

Bolivia

Bolivia produced an estimated 1,500 tonnes in 2025, close to its 1,490 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 22,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 1490Share of world 2025: 5.8%Reserves (t): 22000
5

Chile

Chile mined an estimated 1,400 tonnes in 2025, up from an estimated 1,200 tonnes in 2024. Its reserves of 33,000 tonnes were revised based on government reports.

2024 output (t): 1200Share of world 2025: 5.4%Reserves (t): 33000
6

Poland

Poland produced an estimated 1,300 tonnes of silver in 2025, against 1,320 tonnes in 2024, and holds reserves of 59,000 tonnes.

2024 output (t): 1320Share of world 2025: 5.0%Reserves (t): 59000
7

Russia

Russia mined an estimated 1,200 tonnes in 2025, down from 1,280 tonnes in 2024. Its reserves of 92,000 tonnes are second only to Peru's in the USGS table.

2024 output (t): 1280Share of world 2025: 4.6%Reserves (t): 92000
8

United States

U.S. mines produced about 1,100 tonnes of silver worth an estimated $1.4 billion in 2025, a 4% rise. Alaska was the leading silver-producing state, followed by Nevada.

2024 output (t): 1050Share of world 2025: 4.2%Reserves (t): 23000
9

Australia

Australia mined an estimated 1,000 tonnes in 2025, down from 1,050 tonnes in 2024. USGS lists reserves of 91,000 tonnes, of which 22,000 tonnes are JORC-compliant or equivalent.

2024 output (t): 1050Share of world 2025: 3.8%Reserves (t): 91000
10

Argentina

Argentina produced an estimated 800 tonnes in 2025, tying India, and takes tenth place on its higher 2024 output (774 tonnes vs India's 700).

2024 output (t): 774Share of world 2025: 3.1%Reserves (t): 6500

Full comparison

# Name 2024 output (t)Share of world 2025Reserves (t)
1 Mexico 578024.2%37000
2 Peru 351013.8%110000
3 China 343013.1%67000
4 Bolivia 14905.8%22000
5 Chile 12005.4%33000
6 Poland 13205.0%59000
7 Russia 12804.6%92000
8 United States 10504.2%23000
9 Australia 10503.8%91000
10 Argentina 7743.1%6500

How we ranked this

Ranked by estimated 2025 silver mine production in metric tons of silver content, from the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (February 2026) silver chapter, World Mine Production and Reserves table. Only the 14 countries USGS reports individually are ranked; the 'other countries' group (an estimated 2,100 tonnes combined in 2025) is excluded, so a country inside that group could in principle exceed the lower entries here. Argentina and India are tied at 800 tonnes for 2025; Argentina is placed tenth on its higher 2024 output (774 vs 700 tonnes). Share of world uses the USGS rounded world total of 26,000 tonnes. 2025 figures are USGS estimates and may be revised; the 2024 figure for Chile is also a USGS estimate. Reserves are as published by USGS (Australia's total includes reserves that are not JORC-compliant). Refinery output and recycled silver are not counted.

FAQ

Which country mines the most silver?

Mexico, with an estimated 6,300 tonnes in 2025 according to the USGS, followed by Peru (3,600 tonnes) and China (3,400 tonnes).

How much silver is mined worldwide each year?

An estimated 26,000 tonnes in 2025, up from 25,300 tonnes in 2024. USGS puts world reserves at 610,000 tonnes.

Which country has the largest silver reserves?

Peru, at 110,000 tonnes in the USGS table, followed by Russia at 92,000 tonnes and Australia at 91,000 tonnes (22,000 tonnes of Australia's total are JORC-compliant or equivalent).

Is most silver mined on its own?

No. USGS says silver is primarily obtained as a byproduct from lead-zinc, copper and gold mines, though it was the principal product at several mines.

Are these figures final?

No. The 2025 numbers are USGS estimates published in February 2026 and may be revised.

Sources