food

Top 10 Banana-Producing Countries by Annual Production

India grew 36.61 million tonnes of bananas in 2023, more than three times China's harvest, according to FAOSTAT.

Updated October 26, 2026 10 ranked 2 sources

Quick answer

India was the world's largest banana producer in 2023, with 36.61 million tonnes. China (mainland) was second at 11.70 million tonnes and Indonesia third at 9.34 million tonnes. The ranking uses FAOSTAT's 2023 country production figures for the item 'Bananas', which excludes plantains.

India grows bananas on a scale no other country approaches: its 2023 harvest of 36.61 million tonnes was about 3.1 times China's, and more than the next four producers combined. The big exporters sit further down. Ecuador ranks fourth by production, and Guatemala holds 10th place.

Banana production, 2023 (million tonnes)

Banana production, 2023 (million tonnes)
India
36.6 million t
China (mainland)
11.7 million t
Indonesia
9.3 million t
Ecuador
7.2 million t
Brazil
6.9 million t
Nigeria
6.4 million t
Philippines
5.9 million t
Angola
4.9 million t
Tanzania
3.2 million t
Guatemala
3.0 million t

The ranking

1

India

India produced 36,614,000 tonnes of bananas in 2023, about 3.1 times China's crop and more than the next four countries combined.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 36,614,000Region: South Asia
2

China (mainland)

Mainland China produced 11,702,800 tonnes of bananas in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 11,702,800Region: East Asia
3

Indonesia

Indonesia produced 9,335,232 tonnes of bananas in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 9,335,232Region: Southeast Asia
4

Ecuador

Ecuador produced 7,198,482 tonnes of bananas in 2023, the most in the Americas.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 7,198,482Region: South America
5

Brazil

Brazil produced 6,901,079 tonnes of bananas in 2023, about 300,000 tonnes behind Ecuador.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 6,901,079Region: South America
6

Nigeria

Nigeria produced 6,361,501 tonnes of bananas in 2023, the most in Africa.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 6,361,501Region: West Africa
7

Philippines

The Philippines produced 5,871,408 tonnes of bananas in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 5,871,408Region: Southeast Asia
8

Angola

Angola produced 4,893,686 tonnes of bananas in 2023, the second African country in the top ten.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 4,893,686Region: Southern Africa
9

Tanzania

Tanzania produced 3,230,486 tonnes of bananas in 2023.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 3,230,486Region: East Africa
10

Guatemala

Guatemala produced 3,049,707 tonnes of bananas in 2023, ahead of Costa Rica (2,770,877 tonnes) in 11th.

Production, 2023 (tonnes): 3,049,707Region: Central America

Full comparison

# Name Production, 2023 (tonnes)Region
1 India 36,614,000South Asia
2 China (mainland) 11,702,800East Asia
3 Indonesia 9,335,232Southeast Asia
4 Ecuador 7,198,482South America
5 Brazil 6,901,079South America
6 Nigeria 6,361,501West Africa
7 Philippines 5,871,408Southeast Asia
8 Angola 4,893,686Southern Africa
9 Tanzania 3,230,486East Africa
10 Guatemala 3,049,707Central America

How we ranked this

Countries are ranked by 2023 production of the FAOSTAT item 'Bananas' (Production: Crops and livestock products, element Production, tonnes), from the FAOSTAT bulk download (Production_Crops_Livestock, release of 23 December 2025). FAO counts plantains and cooking bananas as a separate item, which is not included here. One source, one year: 2023; every top-ten value is a 2023 figure, none carried forward from an earlier year. FAOSTAT flags Tanzania's figure as estimated and Nigeria's as imputed. 'China' is mainland China; regional and world totals are excluded. Values are shown in million tonnes rounded to two decimals; ranks use the unrounded tonnes, and there are no ties. Ratios are our calculations from the same dataset.

FAQ

Which country produces the most bananas?

India, with 36.61 million tonnes in 2023 according to FAOSTAT, roughly three times as much as China in second place.

Are plantains included?

No. FAO records plantains and cooking bananas as a separate item. This list covers the 'Bananas' item only.

Sources

More like this: all Food & Drink rankings · browse every topic